Apricot Seed Oil

Apricot Seed Oil

Apricot oil, is oil that is cold pressed from the dried seeds of the fruit of the apricot tree, an oil similar to that of almond and peach oil and is normally used in cosmetics, packed with essential fatty acids like oleic acid, linoleic acid and unsaturated fat. The seed of apricots is known to contain cyanide, which can be poisonous if taken in excess.

 

Nevertheless, apricot seed oil is good for you because after the process of oil extraction, the oil is filled with mostly antioxidants, which is necessary for the overall health of the body. It is enriched with vitamin C, vitamin E and vitamin A and an excellent choice for even salad dressings. Apricot seed oil is commonly used in Chinese medicine to treat various skin problems; it is a common ingredient in lotions, lip balms, shampoos, creams, soaps, ointments and hair conditioners.

 

Apricot seed oil is colourless organic oil that is useful for all skin types; it rejuvenates and moisturizes the skin for a healthier looking complexion. Apricot is a small yellow to orange fruit with a single pit inside, the oil from the pit is called the kernel and this oil is also referred to as apricot kernel oil. It is used in cooking in some parts of the world and as flavouring in liquors too especially in Italy.

 

A sweet fruit belonging to the Rosaceae family, apricots is said to have originated in China and is now cultivated throughout the world and can be found in health food stores. Apricots eaten raw have many health benefits, it cures asthma, anemia, tuberculosis, bronchitis and asthma and the oil have lots of benefits too.

 

A Few Of Its Health Benefits

 

  • Apricot seed oil can be mixed with sugar and applied to the face and use as a scrub
  • Apricot seed oil is good for hypertension as it lowers blood pressure levels
  • This lovely oil strengthens the immune system and protects it against the common cold and influenza (flu)
  • Prevents various cancers like skin and cervical cancer
  • Reduces the symptoms of arthritis
  • It can be used in aromatherapy to relieve stress and pain

 

When purchasing apricot seed oil for cooking, always check to be certain it is labeled edible because if it is not, it should not be consumed.

 

Comments

comments