Oils

Rice Bran

The Health Benefits of Rice Bran Oil

Rice is a plant that is used all over the world. The outer layer of the grain or bran and its oil made from the bran are used for medicine.

 

Rice bran oil is popular as“healthy oil” in Japan, Asia, and particularly India. Its oil is extracted from the germ More >

Lovage Oil

The Use of Lovage Oil

Lovage (Levisticum officinale) has been used for medicinal purposes as early as the 14th century. In herbal medicine, it is used to expel flatulence (gas), induce perspiration, open obstructions, and to treat colic in children.

 

Lovage leaf essential oil benefits and uses include relieving amenorrhea, congestion, anaemia, cramps, dysmenorrhoea, gas, More >

Tagetes Oil

The Health Benefits of Tagetes Oil

Tagetes also known as southern cone marigold, stinking roger or black mint, is a plant; the parts that grow above the ground are used to make medicine.

 

The herb is grown with cultivated crops to deter insects, (specifically eel worms that react well to the thiophenes contained in the roots More >

Buriti Oil

The Health Benefits of Buriti Oil

Buriti is shiny, round, and chestnut-coloured, with a bright yellow, fleshy pulp inside. Traditionally, the fruit was used as a food source, and is still used today to make beverages, preserves, and ice- cream.

 

Its oil is cold pressed from the fruit’s pulp and is rich in many nutrients, including More >

Ambrette Oil

The Use of Ambrette Oil

Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant in the Malvaceae family, which is native to India. The evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in the West Indies, China and Indonesia. It is used as a spice in the East, and as a musk substitute in perfumery.

 

The More >

Amyris Oil

The Health Benefits of Amyris Oil

Amyris essential oil is distilled from the wood of the tropical evergreen. Amyris tree can be found throughout the world, native to Haiti but now grows in parts of Asia, as well as the Caribbean and Central America.

 

The oil is extracted from wood chips of the tree. Its aroma More >

Lily Herb Oil

The Use of Lily Oil

Lily is a very beautiful plant that is grown all over the world; its oil is known for many health benefits. Lily oil cannot be distilled like most essential oils due to the delicate nature of the flowers.

 

Enfleurage was the traditional method of extraction used into the early 20th More >

Croton Herb Oil

The Use of Croton Oil

Essential oils are extracted from leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, herbs, brushes, shrubs and trees through a process called steam distillation. They have been used for medicinal and healing purposes for thousands of years.

 

Croton is a popular herb; its oil that is extracted from the seeds is commonly used More >

Celeriac Vegetable Oil

Celery oil health benefits

Essential oils have many health-promoting benefits. Many essential oils are now replacing toxic chemicals for household, industrial, and agricultural purposes. They are used in aromatherapy, natural perfumery, incense, and cosmetic products. Scents can usually be found in personal care products, such as perfumes, aftershaves, colognes, shampoos and conditioners, deodorants, lotions More >

Sassafras Leaf Oil

The Health Benefits of Sassafras Oil

Sassafras is a plant of the laurel family that reaches 10 metres in height. It has thick reddish bark, thick green leaves divided into three lobes, smooth on the upper side and woolly underneath. The flowers are yellow and the fruit is a reddish berry that produces one seed. In More >

Brahmi Herb Oil

The Health Benefits of Brahmi Oil

Brahmi, also referred to as Indian pennywort and Bacopa monnieri, has been used since ancient times as an Ayurvedic medicine because the two primary alkaloids it is composed of are brahmine and herpestine. Brahmi oil (better known as Gotu Kola), is a regenerative herb that has been used for thousands More >