Galbanum Oil

Galbanum Oil

Galbanum has been known since the times of the ancient Roman and Greek civilizations, where it was used in many different ways, oil extracted by steam distillation of the resin that is obtained from the Galbanum plant and is native to Iran.


Galbanum oil contains anti-arthritic, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, circulatory, decongestant, detoxifier, emollient, insecticide, and anti-parasitic therapeutic properties. Galbanum oil is used as flavoring and a fragrance in cosmetics.


Galbanum is mentioned in the Bible as one of the sweet spices used to make Holy Incense. The fresh earthy and woody aroma of Galbanum brings pleasure to mind and soul. It can be used in aromatherapy to help treat stress, shock, trauma, and depression.


Galbanum oil improves circulation and detoxifies the body, making it an excellent choice of remedy for gout and arthritis.


Galbanum oil is an excellent treatment for acne sufferers because it can help treat acne scars and makes the skin looks healthier.


Galbanum supports the immune, digestive, respiratory, and circulatory systems and thus cures arthritis.


Galbanum because of its decongestant property clears congestion in the nasal tracts, bronchi, trachea, larynx, pharynx, and lungs. This makes breathing easier and helps to ensure good sleep.


This oil is very beneficial for women who want to get rid of the abdominal fat and stretch marks that often appear after giving birth, a liposuction, or after a weight reduction regimen.


Overall, galbanum oil is used for acne, boils, cuts, skin inflammation, mature skin, wrinkles, poor circulation, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, digestive cramps, flatulence, indigestion, menopause, PMS and nervous tension.


Galbanum oil is non-toxic and should not be used during pregnancy without a doctor’s consent.


Galbanum oil can be used orally as well as topically or diffused in the air. It can be used alone or blended with other oils.