Amaranth Oil

Amaranth Oil

Amaranth is grown in Asia and harvested primarily for its grain, which is used as a food source for bread, pasta, and baby food. Amaranth oil is extracted from the seeds of the genus amaranthus and amaranthus hypchondriacus; together they are called grain amaranth. Commercial uses of amaranth oil include foods, cosmetics, shampoos and intermediates for manufacture of lubricants, pharmaceuticals, rubber chemicals, aromatics and surface active agents. The benefits of amaranth oil may be due to the interaction of its linoleic acid, squalene, and other nutrients. When you see it on the shelves of your local health food store, pick up a bottle and give it a try? It is good for your heart.

 

Amaranth is a very rich source of protein and this protein is also very bioavailable. The protein in amaranth is more digestible than other grains and has been compared to the digestibility of milk protein.  Amaranth is also enriched with fibre and a good source of many essential vitamins and minerals including vitamins A, C, E, K, B5, B6, folate, niacin, and riboflavin, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium and essential fatty acids.

 

Amaranth oil high fibre content contributes to lower cholesterol and risk of constipation. It is also rich in phytosterols, also known for lowering cholesterol. Araamanth oil contains squalene which is known to benefit the immune system drastically. The use of aramanth oil can boost the body’s energy levels, improve the circulatory system, reduce pain, alleviate acne, control arthritis, improve the skin and reduce wrinkles, treats eczema, heals burns, controls weight and helps with allergies.

 

Aramanth oil improves mental performance and memory functions, reduces the feeling of tiredness and stress 

 

Caution is advised when using herbs or supplements that can also lower blood pressure or blood sugar levels. Blood pressure along with blood sugar may need to be monitored, and medication adjustments may be necessary.

 

Comments

comments