Corn Oil

Corn Oil

Corn is popularly consumed all over the world especially during the summer season as corn is more available at that time. But, there are so many products that is being derived from this lovely vegetable, including corn oil.


Corn oil also known as maize oil is extracted from the germ of corn and is used mainly in cooking, in fact, the extraction of corn oil began in the late eighteenth (18th) century for the main purpose of cooking and is now used in salads, saute and baked goods also for popping corn. Corn oil is a main ingredient in margarine, an oil enriched with manganese, copper, phosphorus, niacin, beta-carotene, vitamin K, omega-3 fatty acids, fibre, vitamin E, vitamin A, iron , folic acid, omega-6 fatty acid and vitamin C and lots of water.


Corn all have many health benefits, its richness in fibre is known to aid digestion, prevents constipation, boosts energy levels, prevents anemia, diabetes, hypertension, weight loss, promotes healthy bones, improves eye vision and protects it from diseases like cataracts, studies have shown that its excellent source of antioxidants prevents cancer thus protecting the body from harmful free radicals like smoke from damaging the cells in the body.


Its richness in folic acid makes it beneficial for women of child bearing age and pregnant women as it protects against birth defects, known to prevent Alzheimer’s disease because it contains thiamine, reduces blood pressure and lowers cholesterol and as such prevents heart attack and stroke. This tasty and delicious vegetable oil is good for the skin, adds sheen to the hair, prevents premature ageing, combat hair loss and dryness.


Corn oil is excellent for cooking but with so many cooking oils available on the market it is so hard to choose but corn oil is a very common vegetable oil used for frying and baking.


Corn oil is also used in cosmetics, soaps, medicines and many more products. It is popularly used as a solvent and for injections.