Cottonseed Oil‏

Cottonseed Oil‏

Cottonseed oil, is a type of vegetable oil that is being extracted from seeds of the cotton plant especially the cotton plants that are grown to make oils and animal feed.


Cotton seed oil has been in existence for thousands of years and studies have shown that the use of this oil can improve your health, it is one of the most used cooking oil around the world and is used mostly in salads, mayonnaise, potato chips, cakes, cookies, cereal and crackers.


Cottonseed is an excellent source of antioxidants, vitamin E, palmitic acid, oleic acid, saturated fat, behenic acid, lindeic acid and is low in cholesterol.


Health Benefits Of Cottonseed Oil


Cottonseed oil is found as an ingredient in lotions, soaps, as it helps to create the foam, and also in cosmetics. It is an excellent treatment for acne, weight loss, prevents ageing, strengthens the immune system and maintains a healthy skin. Although cottonseed oil has some health benefits it can affect fertility in men so they must be cautious when consuming it.


Cottonseed oil is one of the first oil used frequently in the United States, the oil was used mainly for baking until people start to consume it. Fat has been considered unhealthy due to its high calorie content but not all fat is like that, some fat reduces the risk of many health conditions. Cottonseed oil was first extracted in the eighteenth century and contains fat, the oil is also cholesterol free and rich in antioxidants.


Oil is used on a daily basis around the world and this article can give a better understanding of its importance. One may pass it daily on supermarket shelves in different varieties but it is also essential to read the nutrition facts and ingredients.


Cottonseed oil is one to have as a part of your daily use as it can reduce the risk of a many illnesses.