The Health Benefits of Cucumber Oil
Cucumber, a fruit belonging to the cucurbitaceae family which also includes melons, squashes and gourds, cucumber oil is extracted from the seeds of the cucumber through a process called cold-pressed extraction. Cucumber seed oil contains about 14-20% oleic acid and 60-68% omega-3 linoleic acid. These oils make cucumber oil an ingredient of choice for moisturizing skin and hair. A high content of natural vitamin E and phytosterols further enhance their protective and nutritive benefits and may help protect the skin from free radicals associated with aging and increase stability and shelf life.
The significant percentage of oleic and linoleic acids can be effective at treating dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. Cucumber seed oil is excellent for revitalizing mature or damaged skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. Furthermore, the high tocopherol and tocotrienol content indicates that cucumber seed oil would be effective in defending skin cells from free-radical damage.
Cucumber oil is used in aromatherapy for its cooling and moisturizing properties. The oil has a fresh, light scent that gives a feeling of instant relaxation. Cucumber oil can be utilized as a facial moisturizer, cleanser or stress reliever when massaged on the body. It cools the body when dabbed on the temples, reduces eye puffiness and can be eaten on salads to promote skin health; the oil is so good that cosmetic companies use it in a variety of products which includes soaps, cleaning lotions, and toning solutions and as mentioned before moisturizers.
Cucumber seed oil is absorbed by the skin at an average speed, leaving a slightly oily feeling on the skin. It is no doubt an excellent choice to be a part of your skin and hair care regime; many users even find that it also helps in diminishing dark under eye circles with continuous use. So, it’s one you definitely have to try!