Helichrysum Oil

Helichrysum Oil

Helichrysum oil is extracted from the fresh or dried flowering-head clusters by steam distillation from Helichrysum angustifolium of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family. This evergreen aromatic herb grows up to 60 cm (24 in) and is also called Italian Everlastings or Immortelle. It has a branched stem; silver-green scented leaves and dark yellow daisy-like flowers, which become dry as the plant matures, yet retain their colour. The therapeutic properties of helichrysum oil are anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, analgesic, expectorant, cytophylactic, cholagogue and nervine and are commonly used in aromatherapy.

 

A European herb native to France, Italy and a few neighbouring countries, the essential oil of Helichrysum helps clear the accumulation of blood or blood clots which result from a haemorrhage. This can be very helpful in clearing blood clots out of the brain after a brain haemorrhage. These clots often interfere with the normal functioning of the brain. This oil helps to dissolve or melt away of such clots by stimulating the enzymes that do that this is all due to its anti-haematic property.

 

Helichrysum essential oil is also an expectorant. It provides warmth to the respiratory system, which loosens the deposition of phlegm there and does not allow new phlegm to be deposited. It gives relief from continuous cough and congestion that shows as a sign of infection or illness. Helichrysum oil has anti-catarrhal and anti-coagulant properties which make it effective for detoxification of the blood, lymph, and liver.

 

It is appropriate as first-aid oil, and can be applied to wounds and also reduces swelling, disinfect and promote healing through tissue regeneration. Studies have shown that the oil has strong antibacterial properties, active against all types of bacteria tested, including Staphylococcus. This property can also help those with acne-prone skin to reduce breakouts. Helichrysum is touted as the perfect addition to skin care formulations for those with sensitive skin, since it’s so calming and soothing. Those with rosacea and dermatitis can use this oil without worry, as it won’t exacerbate the condition, but will help fade redness and soothe dryness. It’s so gentle that it’s even recommended for children suffering from inflammation and dermatitis.

 

A health care provider must be contacted before using any form of essential oils.

 

Comments

comments