The Health Benefits Of Jojoba Oil
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis), a shrub that is native to the Sonoran, Mojave, and Baja California deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico and the southern most portion of the California Floristic Province. A plant that is grown mainly for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed as mentioned before.
Jojoba oil has many uses when used alone or can be combined with other essential oils to make it more beneficial but it is commonly used for the purpose of hair care and it also has a vast array of uses to treat the whole body. Jojoba oil can be applied not just on the face but also all over the body before or after shower in the morning. It gets absorbed into the skin very quickly and has a hydrating effect. People prefer it as a body oil mainly because it does not leave behind any greasy feel after application.
Jojoba oil is very effective in preventing and treating infections of the skin. In addition, have been around long before modern medicine produced topical treatments to treat infections because of its anti-bacterial property.
As an anti-inflammatory, Jojoba oil reduces the painful swelling and redness that so often accompanies a skin injury. Its anti-inflammatory properties also make it an effective treatment for acne. It can be utilized for treating other skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis where the skin gets inflamed. With its amazing healing effect on the skin, it can be used for treating wounds and minor infections like sunburns, cold sores, canker sores, and warts.
This wonderful skin care oil is also good for reducing wrinkles, it is preferred over any other anti wrinkle skin care product because it does not have any toxic content. Most importantly, it is hypoallergenic in nature and rarely causes any adverse skin reactions.