Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui nut have a hard shell covering which is green or brown in color within the hard shell there is a whitish flesh or pulp, the nuts contain one or two seeds inside. Kukui nut oil also known as candlenut oil is extracted from the nut of the Aleurites moluccana, the candlenut or kukui is used primarily in skin care and is light yellow with an amber tint in colour.


The oil is used as a laxative as well as consumed in combination with castor oil because of its purgatory and irritant properties. Kukui nut oil is also used to lower cholesterol, reduce body weight and cure arthritis. Kukui is an excellent botanical source of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, as well as vitamins A, C and E.


Native to Asia, kukui nuts where lighted and used as ‘candles’ in ancient Hawaii, and as such, the name candlenut oil derived. This rich emollient and very good moisturizing oil is an effective treatment for acne, dry skin conditions, scars, eczema, psoriasis and dry hair and scalp. Kukui nut oil makes great massage oil as well and does not irritate the eyes, penetrates the skin and absorbs quickly, and is great for all skin types.


In recent times, Kukui oil has gotten very popular in Hawaii and is used in many products such as lip balm, soap, body scrubs, shampoos and body lotions.


Kukui nut oil improves skin elasticity and is used to reduce the appearance of scars, stretch marks and wrinkles. The oil has antioxidant properties, which prevent free radical cell damage.


Refined kukui nut oil is also used in the preparation of cosmetics like those that lotions, body washes, and essential oils used for massage and aromatherapy. This oil has numerous health benefits, so be sure to include it in your daily skin care regimen to get a glowing, vibrant skin.