Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Have you ever taken notice of the skin of African men and women? There skin always looks healthy, blemish free and scar free, that’s mainly due to their famous possession, the Marula tree which bears a small round shaped fruit; (green in colour when unripe) that ripens to a yellow colour and can be harvested by being collected from the ground from January to March. 

However, its oil that is being extracted is normally used for skin care and of course hair too. Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) that belongs to the Anacardiaceae family as the mango, cashew, pistachio, and sumac. Marula oil is commonly used in cosmetics, as a cooking oil and preservative. Passed down from generations, women have cracked the nut of the Marula

Fruit to extract precious kernels from which the oil is made. This hand pressed process gives the oil its purity.


This powerful healing oil is widely used for its medicinal benefits by Southern African women and men and has been part of numerous beauty rituals for centuries to protect the skin and hair from the harsh and dry weather conditions.


Marula oil is rich in antioxidants, nutrients, minerals, and essential fatty acids like calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, and potassium. Marula contains four times as much vitamin C as oranges and has a high vitamin E content too, which makes it even better in maintaining a healthy skin.


Touted as the new miracle oil in the cosmetic industry. You can achieve its benefits of this light, non-greasy oil by using it sparingly. Day and night, massage just two or three drops on your face and neck.


Marula Oil is said to soothe burns and reduce redness and scarring. It is also a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high content of tocopherols, flavanols, procyanidin, and catechins makes this miracle oil a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Marula oil has several unique characteristics. The skin absorbs it quickly, thanks to its high oleic acid content; around 80 per cent of the stone is made up of this acid, which is an omega 9 fatty acid. Oleic acid’s ability to penetrate skin deeply means it provides long-lasting hydration. It deeply hydrates the skin and helps restore elasticity, improves skin tone, and soothes irritation.


It is even more beneficial for pregnant women as it aids in the prevention of those ugly stretch marks.