Papaya Oil

Papaya Oil

Papaya oil is extracted from the sweet, tasty and delicious papaya fruit seeds (also known as paw paw) and it is rich in nourishing omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids.  

 

Research has found that papaya seeds are effective against E. coli, salmonella, and staph infections. Papaya is the best bet when it comes to skin care. It is a good source of vitamin A and papain. The seeds of papaya are believed to have an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect on the digestive system. It has antibiotic properties and may benefit skin irritations, fungal infections like athletes foots, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and minor skin problems. Soaps and lotions containing papaya oil are often used to exfoliate and moisturize the skin. Applied topically, papaya oil may be beneficial in treating sores and cracked heels.

 

Papaya fruit is an excellent source of dietary fiber, folate, vitamins A, C and E. It also contains small amount of calcium, iron, riboflavin, thiamine and niacin. It is also very rich in antioxidant nutrients flavonoids and carotenes, very high in vitamin C plus A, and low in calories and sodium. Native to the tropics of the Americas, papaya oil has been used for centuries because of the skin and hair care benefits that it offers. It is also good for hair as well, there are specially formulated dandruff shampoos made with papaya that are designed to control flakes or prevent dandruff. Its vitamin C has antioxidants that keep skin fresh and hair noticeably softer. The fruit also protects from ultraviolet rays, making it an all-natural sunscreen. Use caution, however, in using papaya extract near the eyes.

 

Use papaya oil in light lotions and creams, body scrubs, and hair conditioners or oils.  Papaya oil also makes great massage oil, its fruit eaten by itself is good and its oil is no different.

 

Comments

comments