Pomegranate Oil

Pomegranate Oil

Pomegranate is scientifically called Punica granatum, and is a fruit-bearing shrub or small tree that grows between 16 to 26 feet tall. Pomegranate seed oil is cold pressed from the seed of the lovely pomegranate present in the aril of the fruit rich in Omega 5 essential fatty acid; it is the only known botanical source of Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA), also known as Punicic Acid. It is known that punicic acid helps to boost body resistance by stimulating the immune system. Pomegranate seed oil is a highly prized oil that is a nutrient rich oil and abundant with powerful anti-oxidants and flavonoids that are essential for skin health.

 

The oil contains ellagic acid which is a potent anti-oxidant that effectively fights free radicals making it a superb anti-aging fighter. The fatty acids present in the oil make it beneficial for health and wellbeing as well as for supporting the cardiovascular and immune system. 

 

Native to Iran, pomegranate has now grown in many countries all over the world.  Some studies have suggested that the oil may help stop the destruction of joints caused by osteoarthritis. A 2009 study also found that pomegranate seed oil may help to reduce the risk of developing type 2diabetes. Like most natural oils, pomegranate seed oil also hydrates skin, penetrating easily and deeply to create lasting, healthy moisture that won’t feel greasy or create shininess. It’s perfect for all types of skin, even acne-prone skin. The anti-inflammatory properties in this oil can eliminate redness and irritation, the natural moisturizer hydrate, and the magical regeneration properties help heal wounds and restore skin health.

 

Pomegranate seed oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a great anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. The oil is known for its nourishing and moisturising qualities, improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and prevents aging.

 

Pomegranate oil is commonly used in creams, lotions, lip balms, soaps and hair products like shampoos and conditioners. Pomegranate seed oil happens to be the favourite natural hair treatment for many because of the large content of punicic acid in it, which helps to revitalize and strengthen the hair and make it strong, lustrous and healthy. Flavonoids present in this oil help to reduce cholesterol, thereby reducing the accumulation of bad fat cells and resulting in weight loss.

 

Comments

comments