Watermelon Seed Oil‏

Watermelon Seed Oil‏

Watermelon seed oil also called Kalahari oil is produced by pressing the seeds of the watermelon, a fruit originated in Africa, the seeds are taken out and then dried in the sun and pressed to extract the oil and is said to be an excellent choice for oily skin.

 

The oil from the watermelon seed is enriched with omega-6 fatty acids, unsaturated fats, omega-9 fatty acids, protein, thiamin, vitamin B, niacin, folate, iron, potassium, copper, zinc, phosphorus and manganese. The oil is colorless next to pale yellow and is actually prized for its nutritional value and is often found as an ingredient in baby oils and skin care products. Watermelon is a very popular fruit known for its sweet mouth watering refreshing taste. During consumption the seeds are normally discarded, but they can be eaten and contains many health benefits.

 

Watermelon seed oil is popularly known to regulate blood pressure levels, improves blood circulation, the oil is touted for its unique ability to allow the skin to breath and eliminate toxins while providing moisture to the skin and actually dissolves the build up of oil within the pores and thus alleviate dirt and grease that builds up the skin that causes acne and other skin conditions.

 

Watermelon seed oil is known to maintain a healthy growing hair and nails, remove parasites from the intestines, protects the kidneys from stones, promotes the healing of sores, wounds, burns, reduce the risk of cancers like skin cancer, treats fever, prevents hepatitis, gastrointestinal disease and prevents premature aging.

 

Watermelon seed oil can be used for cold dishes, vegetable salads and cereals. It was traditionally used for cooking in Africa for years; it is also used in aromatherapy to relieve stress.

 

Comments

comments