Yarrow Oil

Yarrow Oil

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a common weed native to the Northern hemisphere that grows freely in grassland, chalk land, roadsides and other sites with well draining ground. Yarrow oil is extracted from the dried herb by steam distillation from the yarrow plant that belongs to the Compositea family. Yarrow oil contains anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, haemostatic, hypotensive, stomachic and tonic therapeutic properties a perennial herb that is well known in Europe.


This oil is known to increase perspiration and helps in the removal of toxins, extra salt and water from the body. This also cools down the body and gives relief from fever, along with losing weight, as urine is approximately 4% fat.


Being an expectorant, it clears congestion in the chest, bronchi and nose, while relieving them of phlegm. It also helps cure colds and is particularly beneficial in controlling coughs. It can also be used internally to treat loss of appetite and dyspeptic conditions like gastric catarrh or spastic discomfort. Its analgesic, hepaprotective, anti-hypertensive, anti-diabetic, anti-spermatogenic, and anti-tumour properties have made yarrow oil an interesting therapeutic in alternative medicine.


Yarrow oil is highly beneficial for the digestive system and supports in treating various digestive disorders like constipation, colic, indigestion, stomach cramps, bloating, and heaviness along with pain in the chest, flatulence, gall-bladder and intestinal pain, gastric catarrh and few other dyspeptic conditions. With its stomachic, carminative, digestive and anti-spasmodic properties, yarrow oil is said to remove and prevent gas formation in the stomach and intestines. This oil enhances the secretion of bile and other digestive juices, helping in trouble-free digestion.


Yarrow oil can be rubbed on varicose veins to provide relief and hopefully healing of these stagnant, protruding blood vessels. It can also be used in shampoo to maintain a healthy glowing hair, it is even better for skin conditions like acne and rosacea.


Yarrow oil may have neurotoxic effects which can result in headaches and skin irritation if you continue to use it for a long time in high dosages.