Pecan oil

Pecan oil

Pecan oil is an edible oil that is produced from the pecan nut and is considered a healthy oil enriched with monounsaturated fats. Pecan oil is known for its neutral flavour with a little nut like taste and is suitable for cooking because of its high smoke point and is a good substitute for butter and other cooking oils.

 

Pecan oil can also be added to salad dressings, use as a massage oil, in cosmetics, dip and aromatherapy. Pecan oil that is used in cosmetics is an ingredient in soaps and perfumes or in lotions to treat or prevent chaffed skin.

 

Pecan oil is described as a heart healthy cooking oil for everyday use although it cannot be found in every supermarket, its high smoke point makes it an excellent choice for frying.

 

Pecan oil can also be used as an inhaler and a topical oil, it can be put into a bath tub as a diffuser or as a footbath, in fact, pecan oil has the same benefits as the raw nuts. Oil is an essential part of our everyday life but knowing what to choose is the hardest part as there are a variety of oils on the market.

 

Pecan oil is one of the best, the only difference with oils is that they behave differently when heated, as the flavour might change and the nutrients may be reduced.

 

Pecan oil is a good source of vitamin E and omega-3 fatty acids, oils made from nuts is also rich in saturated and unsaturated fats and must be used in moderation as it is high in calories. But nevertheless, it is still good to be a part of the diet and also have other uses for it, one of the problems that most people have with using oil is that they do not know how to dispose it. Pecan oil is used to make delicious dishes just like any other oil, when disposing of used oil, simple make the pan cool and just pour it into a suitable container while straining.

 

Comments

comments