Betel Leaf Oil

Betel Leaf Oil

The betel plant is an evergreen and perennial creeper, with glossy heart-shaped leaves and white catkin, originated in Asia of the Piperaceae family.


The oil is obtained by steam distillation from the betel leaf. The oil is normally of brownish to bright yellow in colour with a bitter taste.


Betel leaf oil is known for its numerous health benefits and contains astringent, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, anti-bronchial, antifungal and coagulant medicinal properties and is touted for its use in aromatherapy. It is also enriched in calcium, vitamin C, niacin, riboflavin, thiamine, and carotene, which is essential for overall health. It is also commonly used as an ingredient in skin care and house cleaning products.


Health Benefits

  • Used topically, betel leaf oil relieves inflammations, earaches, sore throats, and boils.


  • It treats constipation, wounds, and problems related to the nervous system.


  • It regulates blood pressure levels


  • Betel leaf oil is used to maintain a healthy mouth and teeth and prevents gum disease like gingivitis, and freshens the breath. It also improves voice and is reputed aphrodisiac.


  • Treats diarrhea, erectile dysfunction, and vaginal infections.


  • The oil can be applied to bleeding gums, on the skin to treat eczema, burns, and other skin problems.


  • An excellent cough remedy


  •  It induces secretion of saliva and digestive juices and generates peristaltic wave, which is very important for digestion. It helps digestive tract in functioning well.


  • It is also used to treat intestinal worms, inflammation of the testes, diabetes, ulcers, and heart palpitations.


  • Betel leaf oil has diuretic properties. Its juice mixed with diluted milk and sweetened slightly eases urination.


  • It is also used as an external application for treating catarrh and breast abscesses.


As with any other supplement, it is advisable to consult a health care provider before use, especially if pregnant or breast-feeding.