Cajeput Oil

Cajeput Oil

Cajeput oil is oil produced by steam distillation from the leaves of the myrtaceous tree, Melaleuca leucadendra. It is used as an ingredient in inhalants, decongestants and topical pain or inflammation remedies. Native to certain parts of India and Indonesia, Cajeput is known in traditional medicine for its sap, which contains antibiotic oil.

 

The oil is thin and almost colorless with slight shades of yellow or green, it is known for its camphorous smell. A member of the melaleuca family it contains antibacterial, astringent, antiseptic, decongestant, and stimulant properties. It is used in dentistry and pharmaceutical in antiseptic, expectorant, and tonic formulations and throat lozenges and as a fragrance and freshening agent in soaps, cosmetics, detergents, and perfumes.

 

Health Benefits

 

  • Cajeput is antibacterial and clears congestion making it good inhalant oil for colds and sinus infections.
  • It stimulates the mind and improves thinking
  • Elevates the spirits
  • Regulates body temperature
  • Encourages the expulsion of mucus
  • Used in salves and massage oils
  • Relieves pain and muscular aches
  • Relieves rheumatism and arthritis
  • Relieves sore muscles
  • Cajeput oil has been proven effective as a douche in treating yeast infections or Candida when diluted.
  • Cajeput oil helps to reduce fever by fighting infections as well as by bringing sweat, which cools down the body.
  • It is used for various skin conditions like acne, and is used to control or repel insects such as lice and fleas.

 

Cajeput oil have been touted in the east where it is commonly used for colds, headaches, throat infections, toothache, sore and aching muscles, fever, rheumatism and various skin diseases.

 

Cajeput oil should not be inhaled or applied to the faces of children especially those with asthma because it can cause serious breathing problems and should not nr used by pregnant women without consulting a health care provider.

 

Comments

comments