Mongongo Nut Oil

Mongongo Nut Oil

Mongongo tree scientifically called Schinziophyton rautanenii is a tree belonging to the Euphorbiaceae family; mongongo oil is obtained by cold-pressing the nuts from this African tree and has been valued for centuries. Mongongo oil is increasingly gaining its popularity all over the world because of its many benefits especially for skin and hair.

 

The nuts are often gathered from elephant dung, a practice that is less labour intensive than harvesting the fruit and extracting the nut from the centre, and these lovely nuts is enriched with calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc, thiamine, vitamin E, omega fatty acids and powerful antioxidants. Its oil has been greatly prized, not only for its nutritive benefits, but also as a skin and hair emollient and skin protectant.

 

Mongongo oil can be used for cooking, but is commonly used for cosmetics, making soaps, varnishes and hair products. The polyunsaturated oil gives hair a healthy vibrant look because it soaks into the outer layer of the hair and protects it from the sun; as a matter of fact it is a natural sun block, it also protects the hair from blow drying and environmental pollutants in both skin and hair applications. 

 

It also gives increased hydration to normal and dry skin while reducing inflammation and redness and promoting cellular repair. The oil is restructuring and regenerative. Mongongo oil has been proven to be the best oil for skin and hair and with so many oils on the market today, it is hard to choose but mongongo oil is the best choice.

 

Mongongo nut is one of the best nuts that have been discovered to help the hair grow beautiful and stronger. Although the nut is very edible, it is not advisable to consume it because we all know by now where it’s from. Many users have given it thumbs up, so it won’t hurt to try!

 

Comments

comments