Lily is a very beautiful plant that is grown all over the world; its oil is known for many health benefits. Lily oil cannot be distilled like most essential oils due to the delicate nature of the flowers.


Enfleurage was the traditional method of extraction used into the early 20th century but solvent extraction using hexane has virtually replaced enfleurage. 


The essential oils extracted from the flowers are rich in linalol, vanillin, terpineol, phenylethyl alcohol, palmitic acid, cinnamic acid, and benzoic acid, all of which play an important role in giving the white lily its medicinal value.


Extracts and essential oils are also used in a number of cosmetics, creams, lotions, and face washes. 


The essential oil of the lily flower is used in aromatherapy to treat individuals suffering from depression as it tends to help in creating a feeling of modesty, happiness and a sense of security as well.


The bulb is known for its expectorant and diuretic properties and so does the oil. Lily bulbs can also be used fresh or boiled and then crushed, wrapped in gauze and applied locally to affected areas of the skin to treat skin ailments. To relieve itching, reduce inflammation, this treatment is repeated several times a day. 


Lily Herb Oil

Lily Herb Oil

The oil also has moisturizing and soothing properties of the skin, softening and preventing skin cracks, stains and preventing the attenuation of their appearance, one of the reasons it is been used in cosmetics.


Lily oil can be used along with other oils, when the lily essential oil is mixed with that of calendula; it works wonderfully for sensitive skin. 


Lily oil along with calendula oil can be used for massage, in a bath, after a bath, for dry cuticles and elbows, as a facial moisturizer, under-eye oil and hot-oil treatment.


Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should not use essential oils without first consulting an appropriately trained healthcare practitioner.