Macadamia Nut Oil
There are so many varieties of oils in the world, some well known to us, others we know nothing about and with very unusual names, one of those oil is Macadamia Nut Oil, an oil derived from the nut meat of the macadamia tree, a nut native to Australia that is commonly used in cosmetics and as a cooking oil.
Macadamia nut has a very high oil content so, no wonder it is extracted for oil. Macadamia belongs to the Proteaceae plant family, a nut high in fat like any other nut and is low in protein, it is also rich in potassium, calcium, phosphorus, riboflavin, thiamine, iron, selenium, niacin, vitamin E, amino acids, antioxidants, vitamin A and dietary fibre and is known for a variety of health benefits.
The use of macadamia nut oil is known to reduce asthma, increase testosterone, promotes a healthy heart, lowers cholesterol, maintains a healthy skin, promotes healthy bones and a healthy nervous system.
Macadamia oil has a high smoke point and is therefore a good choice for frying, the oil can be warmed and use as a conditioner for the hair and promotes healthy nails. This tasty oil can be drizzled over salad dressings, macadamia nut oil also enlightens the appearance as it contains anti-aging properties, soothe sunburn or skin irritations, it is also good for all skin types, the nut oil is used as a fragrance in many cosmetics.
Macadamia nut oil is popularly touted for its health benefits; it is a natural emollient and moisturizer. Macadamia nut oil is one of the best choices when it comes to choosing oil; it also has a long shelf life, oil that is excellent for a good massage.
As is expected, macadamia nut oil has a nutty taste, is delicious when cooked with chicken or fish and other meats, and is very healthy oil.