Cassia oil is extracted from the leaves, bark, twigs and stalks by steam distillation of the Cinnamomum cassia plant a member of the Lauraceae family. It is native to China and is popularly known as cassia bark or Chinese cinnamon.
It is closely related to Cinnamon and has a very similar flavor and aroma. Cassia oil contains carminative, anti-diarrhea, circulatory, emenagogue, febrifuge, stimulant, antidepressant, and anti-fungal, anti-viral, anti-microbial and anti-emetic properties.
- Cassia oil can be used to treat nausea and vomiting.
- Cassia oil is known to improve blood circulation.
- The oil is known to strengthen the gums and hair roots as well as tighten the muscles.
- It boosts the immune system and protects the body from cough and cold, influenza (flu) and other viral diseases.
- It also cures the loss of libido and sexual disorders such as frigidity and impotence, as well as healing digestive disorders, flatulence, colic, stomach disorders and headaches.
- Cassia oil also fights against depression.
- This oil can reduce secretion of milk and hence not recommended for lactating mothers because of its anti-galactogogue property.
- It can be used to bind bowels and stop diarrhea. Being an anti microbial agent, it also cures diarrhea caused due to microbial action. It inhibits the microbial growth and stops diarrhea.
- It can be used to treat uterine hemorrhage and other internal and external hemorrhages because of its astringent properties.
- A drop of Cassia oil can be added to water and swish in the mouth as a gargle and effective mouthwash.
- It can be beneficial for boils, ringworm, and fungal infections, dilute Cassia with olive oil and apply on location or soles of the feet.
- Cassia oil is also used as an ingredient in lotions, soaps, shampoos and lip balms. In products, which have contact with the skin, it is used in very small amounts as it can irritate the skin like burning.
- Cassia oil has been useful in helping to ease some of the symptoms of arthritis and rheumatism.
Cassia oil should be avoided during pregnancy, and must be diluted if used directly on the skin.