Castor oil, is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor beans ( seed) of the castor plant, this oil is commonly used as an ingredient for pharmaceutical purposes and in soaps, dyes and a flavouring in candies and many more.
Castor oil is rich in vitamin A, vitamin B, albumen, pectin and recinotein, this can only be found in castor oil, it also contains antibacterial, anti-inflammatory properties.
Health Benefits Of Castor Oil.
When applied to the skin especially at nights, castor oil can reduce stretch marks, when consumed it can cleanse the body, it treats wounds, cure fungal infections, strengthens the immune system, prevents constipation, maintains a healthy skin, it can also remove warts, treat asthma, bladder and vaginal infections, promotes healthy growing hair, used to remove corns.
Castor oil can also be used to treat uterine fibroids in women, treats eye disease like cataracts and acts as a lubricant for dry eyes, treats conjunctivitis (pink eye).
Castor oil is an ingredient that is found in shampoos, lotions, lipsticks, soap and is used to moisten zippers, clean shoes and counters along with other household items.
It can be used both internally and externally, known to cure yeast infections, Parkinson’s disease, acne, migraines, age spots, arthritis and boils.
Castor oil is prized for its health benefits, this miraculous oil has been proven to induce labour pain in women, as a matter of fact, women love castor oil.
A toxin called recin is found in the seed that makes castor oil and is said to be deadly if inhaled or ingested, but no worries or panic after hearing this because castor oil has been tested and proven safe by the relevant organizations including the World Health Organization (WHO).
Castor oil should not be used for cooking because its flavour will cause an upset stomach, in fact, it is not recommended for that purpose. But nevertheless, castor oil is an excellent remedy to have around the house as it treats any ailment.