Lavandin, scientifically known as Lavandula Hybrida and Lavandula Hortensis is a plant that is popularly grown in France, no wonder France is one of the major producers of lavandin oil and its products? Lavandin oil can be found in cosmetic, as a fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils, candles, other scented, and therapeutic products all over the world, it is also valued for its long lasting scent and is used in air fresheners too. Its oil is extracted from the fresh flowering tops by a process called steam distillation, a plant belonging to the Lamiaceae family and is also known as bastard lavender, an essential oil that is similar to lavender with many of the same qualities except for the ability to help heal burns.
Lavandin oil contains antidepressant, antiseptic, analgesic, cicatrisant, expectorant, nervine, and vulnerary therapeutic properties and is beneficial for a variety of ailments.
- Lavandin oil is known to boosts self esteem, confidence, hope, and mental strength, while fighting depression.
- Lavandin oil is used to stimulate the appetite and suppress nausea and weakness.
- Muscular aches that result from injury and rheumatism can also be cured using lavandin oil as a massage. It also treats toothaches and headaches that may result from viral infections like influenza and fever.
- The oil can be used to treat skin conditions like psoriasis, dermatitis and cure minor cuts because of its antiseptic property.
- This oil is also a powerful expectorant. It helps to relieve mucus in the respiratory tract, thereby curing coughs and colds when used in vapour therapy.
- Cicatrisant is a very important property found in lavandin oil. It alleviates scars such as acne marks and pox on the skin fade away. This also includes the fading away of stretch marks, surgery marks that are associated with pregnancy and the delivery of a child.
- It helps to cure many nervous disorders, such as nervousness, vertigo, Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease and sluggishness. It strengthens the nerves and activates them.
Lavandin oil should be avoided during pregnancy though not known to cause any side effects. It is non-irritating, non-toxic, and non-sensitizing.