Pine oil, a pale yellow colour oil extracted by steam distillation of the twigs and buds obtained from the pine tree, originated in Austria and Russia but has now grown in all parts of the world and is popularly used as a Christmas tree.
Pine oil has been used traditionally for any kind of respiratory infections including pneumonia and contains antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, cholagogue, deodorant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, adrenal cortex stimulant as well as stimulant to the circulatory and nervous system therapeutic properties.
Pine oil has numerous benefits when it comes to skin care that dermatologists often prescribe the oil for treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, scabies, sores, and fleas.
Pine oil is considered an analgesic and is therefore a good remedy for joint pain, arthritis, and rheumatic conditions especially for people suffering from these conditions.
Lime oil has diuretic substances and as such helps remove excess water from your body through urination. By stimulating the frequency and quantity of urine, you eliminate more uric acid, excess water, salt, and fat from your body.
The health benefits of pine oil include some emotional benefits. It gives an energizing, invigorating feeling. Pine plant oil is also useful for people suffering from loss of concentration and loss of memory.
Pine oil antiseptic property makes it an excellent choice for treating cuts, sores, and fungal infections.
Pine oil can be used in vapor therapy for asthma, colds, coughs, smokers cough, drowsiness, hangover, and sinusitis.
When added to massage oils or used in baths, pine oil is very effective in treating pain and promotes circulation to swollen joints and limbs.
Pine oil can be used by it or mixed with other oils that fights infections such as eucalyptus or tea tree oil. It can cause skin irritation so it must be used in moderation.