Oils

Schizandra Berries Oil

The Health Benefits of Schizandra Oil

Schizandra is a beautiful plant which grows on vines, often literally wrapping up or hugging huge cedar trees and is extremely good for health and beauty.  Schizandra berry is commonly found in China, Korea, and Russia, although it is native to Northern China. In ancient China, it was considered a More >

Mullein Oil

The Health Benefits of Mullein Oil

Mullein Oil

Mullein (Verbascum densiflorum) is a fuzzy-leafed, yellow-flowered plant used primarily for fighting coughs and relieving congestion, native to Europe and Asia and is naturalized to North America.  Its healing properties are found in its roots, leaves, and flowers, and it has been effective in treating a variety of health More >

Manuka Oil

The Health Benefits of Manuka Oil

Manuka Oil

Manuka is a native shrub from New Zealand that has been used extensively by the indigenous Maori and later early European settlers for its ability to aid in healing and fighting infection, a member of the Myrtracae family. Its oil is extracted from the leaves by steam distillation, today, More >

Oak Moss Oil

The Health Benefits of Oakmoss Oil

Lichens are a combination of plant and fungus. While it is possible to separate the plant and fungal parts of lichen in a laboratory, and some of these plant and fungus species also live independently, for all intents and purposes lichens are singular beings rather than colonies.

And as such More >

Helichrysum Oil

The Health Benefits of Helichrysum Oil

Helichrysum oil is extracted from the fresh or dried flowering-head clusters by steam distillation from Helichrysum angustifolium of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family.

This evergreen aromatic herb grows up to 60 cm (24 in) and is also called Italian Everlastings or Immortelle.

It has a branched stem; silver-green scented leaves and More >

Ravensara Oil

The Health Benefits of Ravensara Oil

Ravensara is a tall, evergreen tree that is cultivated on the island of Reunion. The leaves of this tree are used for respiratory and digestive problems and are also made into a healing ointment.

Although all parts of the tree are aromatic, it is the fruits that are used as a More >

Cardamom Herb Oil

The Health Benefits of Cardamom Oil

Cardamom scientifically known as Elettaria Cardamomum is a popular spice widely used in cooking.

Its oil is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of the fruit gathered just before they are ripe and is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance and is clear to pale yellow in colour, More >

Mace Herb Oil

The Health Benefits of Using Mace Oil

Mace oil is steam-distilled from the arils of the nutmeg fruit. Both nutmeg and mace oils are similar; very pale yellow and very fluid.

Nutmeg smells spicy, pleasant and hot, mace very strongly spicy. Both oils change as they become old, turning dark brown and smelling disagreeable, acidic and turpentine-like, More >

Agrimony Herb Oil

The Health Benefits of Agrimony Oil

Agrimony (Agrimonia eupatoria) is a perennial herbaceous flowering plant; growing to a height of 2m by 0.75m, the oil extracted from this herb by steam distillation is used for its medicinal properties and belongs to the Rosaceae family.

As a home remedy, this oil can be used in your drinks More >

Tarragon Oil

The Health Benefits of Tarragon Oil

Tarragon oil is extracted from the leaves and the flowering tops by steam distillation from Atremisia dracunculus of the Compositae family.

Tarragon is an herb used for its culinary and medicinal uses; its oil is useful in many ways. It contains anti-rheumatic, aperitif, digestive, deodorant, emmenagogue, stimulant and vermifuge therapeutic More >

Fenugreek Oil

The Health Benefits of Fenugreek Oil

Fenugreek oil is a waxy liquid cold pressed or steam distilled from the seeds of the trigonella foenum gracecum plant. An oil that is rich in phytic acid, saponins, trigonelline and powerful anti-oxidants.

Fenugreek oil is used as a beauty aid for both the skin and hair. Adding honey not More >