Black currant or Ribes nigrum is a shrub belonging to the Grossulariaceae family, which is grown for its luscious berries.
Black currant seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, which promotes and maintains the body’s vital functions.
Native to Europe and Asia, black currant is a small glossy fruit, enriched with vitamin C, potassium, niacin, calcium, iron, magnesium, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6 and powerful antioxidants.
The oil is also a rich source of essential fatty acids, alpha-linolenic acid, gamma-linolenic acid and stearidonic acids and is said to contain anti-inflammatory and anti-viral properties.
The oil derived from black currant seeds have been used in Europe for centuries for its medicinal uses, and is said to treat a variety of health conditions, especially in women, it is known to reduce menstrual symptoms like breast tenderness, cramping and bloating.
During the early eighteenth (18th) century, black currant seeds were commonly used for skin care, but in recent times the oil from the seed was discovered to be an excellent source of the omega-6 fatty acid, GLA as mentioned before.
This omega-6 fatty acid is beneficial for skin health, cardiovascular health, joint health, women’s health and weight management.
Black-currant seed oil has countless health benefits, it is known to be very beneficial for weight loss, treats arthritis, strengthens the immune system, maintains a healthy, growing hair and prevents breakage, it protects the vital organs like the heart, from disease and heart attack, prevents blood clotting, lowers blood pressure and cholesterol levels, prevents premature aging, prevents Alzheimer’s disease and reduce the symptoms of menopause in women like hot flashes.
The benefits of black currant seed oil are endless; it is an excellent choice of a dietary supplement for your overall health.